Our Privacy Policy

Privacy is important, please take the time to read this information so that you understand our policies and how your personal information is collected, stored and used or disclosed. This policy applies to any individual or company who obtain or apply for insurance products or services from our office. Pollard Insurance Brokers is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  This policy details our current processes for collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information.   We have strict guidelines and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is not misused.  We do not disclose personal information to any outside organisation, unless they are contracted to us to provide administrative  and financial support.

In this privacy policy, 'we', 'us' and 'our' means Pollard Advisory Services Pty Ltd ACN 052 049 082 and 'Service' means our website and the services that we provide via our IT platforms (such as facilitating the process of obtaining insurance quotes and transacting policies with insurers).  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its applicable privacy principles and respect the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information (including sensitive information).  By visiting our website, using our Services, authorising with your personal information or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being, collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

Pollard Insurance Brokers is committed to ensuring that we will safeguard the personal information that you provide to us. We believe that the information you send to us should be carefully protected. Your personal information while in our care, will be treated as highly confidential. You can be confident that the only information that we collect is for insurance activities only. We have strict guidelines and procedures in place at Pollards to ensure that your personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel. We do not sell or trade customer information. We do not disclose personal information to any outside third party organisation, unless they are contracted to us to provide administrative and financial support. Our policies and procedures require all third party organisations who deal with us to respect and protect the confidentiality of our customer information. We will hold your information for a period of 7 years to comply with legal and legislative requirements

What personal information we collect ?

"Personal information" is essentially information or an opinion about an identified living individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (e.g. a name and contact details, bank account details, etc). As its name suggests, "sensitive information" is a more sensitive subset of personal information, which includes your health information, criminal history, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, etc). The information we collect and hold generally includes:

•    if you are a client of one of our brokers, agents or insurers: your name and contact information (including address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email), date of birth and gender information. Also information relating to the operation of your business, other reference information and information about other parties that you may conduct business with; and We may also collect other information required to provide the Services, obtain quotes for an appropriate policy or facilitate the management of your policy. Depending on the type of policy, such information may include your employment details, details of your previous insurance (such as claims history), personal assets and assets of your spouse or partner and sensitive information (such as medical history or criminal record).
•    if you are one of our wholesale broker, insurers or underwriting agencies an employee of any of them: your name and contact information (including telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses), information relating to the operation of your business, other reference information and information about other parties that you may conduct business with; 
 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:
•    if you are a client: when we speak to you or visit you or via our website, email, telephone or hard copy or online forms and we enter your personal information into the our insurance system and platforms that interface with insurers who provide us with quotes for your insurance
•    if you are one of our brokers, agents or insurers or an employee of any of them: directly from you through the Service or via our website, email, telephone or hard copy or online forms 
In certain circumstances we may be required or permitted by law or Court or Tribunal Order to collect certain personal information about you.We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website. You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we need, we or any of our third party providers may not be able to provide the Service.
 

Your obligations when you provide personal information of others

You must not provide us with personal information (including any sensitive information) of any other individual (including any of your clients if you are a broker) unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, before doing so you:
•    must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
•    must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
•    warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.
 

Additional obligations of our brokers and insurers

If we give you or provide you access to the personal information of any individual in connection with the Service, you must only use it:
•    for the purposes we have agreed to; and
•    in compliance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) and this privacy policy.
You must also ensure that your representatives, agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.
 

The purpose for collecting your personal information and how we use it

We collect and use your personal information for the purpose of providing the Service and directly related purposes.
We also collect and use your personal information for other purposes including:
•    helping to develop and identify products and services that may interest you or offering insurance;
•    conducting market or customer research;
•    developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our products and services; and
•    providing ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant (if you have requested to receive this).
We will not use your personal information other than as set out in this privacy policy or as required or permitted by law.
 

Disclosure of your personal information

Where appropriate we will disclose your personal information to insurers and brokers.
We may also disclose any of the personal information we collect to our advisers such as lawyers and accountants, our related entities and our external service providers such as IT providers (on a confidential basis) in relation to the service we provide to you.
We will not otherwise disclose your personal information other than when required or permitted by law. In addition, we do not disclose your personal information to overseas entities. Nothing in this privacy policy prevents us from using and disclosing to others de-personalised aggregated data.
 

Accuracy, access and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you make a request by contacting us at the contact details below, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, by using firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.
 

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information to be able to provide services such as insurance broking, claims management, underwriting and premium funding.

We gather this information during dealings with you. Information comes from various sources such as verbal conversations, documents, application forms, emails and other forms. We need to collect this information for several reasons

  • Analyse and do a risk assessment of your insurance needs
  • Recommend, arrange and place appropriate insurance cover
  • Administer your claims or claims brought against you
  • Facilitate the approval of funds for premium funding

 

What if you do not want to disclose your information to us ?

We can only advise and assist in arranging your insurance needs if we have all relevant information.

The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose the information that is relevant to the insurer’s decision to insure you. 

Credit Providers also require specific information to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

 

Use and Disclosure

We may make available the personal information to other insurers for the purpose of providing the requested product or service. We may pass information about you to particular third parties.

Your personal information may be given to our authorised representatives.  They operate under the Pollard Insurance License agreement and  they adhere to Pollard Insurance policies and procedures.

A sample of the list of the types of entities or parties that we may provide information to are;

Your existing Insurer to renew your policy or to change your existing cover and for claims handling

  • Our authorised representatives.  They operate under our licence from our office.
  • New insurers if we are trying to obtain a quote for you when trying to replace your insurance at renewal
  • Assessors for claims management
  • Finance companies who have an interest in your properties
  • Premium funders for the purpose of arranging the funding of your insurance premium
  • Court of law to disclose your personal information, such as when we are required to comply with a subpoena or a warrant
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event

We will do our best to ensure that the third parties protect the information in the same way that we do. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. 

 

Security of your personal information

At Pollard Insurance Brokers, we take steps that are  reasonable in the circumstances to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain physical security over paper files, electronic data stores and other records. We also maintain computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where personal information is stored.

 

Accessing information we hold

Please contact our office during working hours if you wish to access or revise your personal information and we will provide you with the information that we hold. Prior to us providing you with this information, you will require to provide evidence of your to establish your identity. Please contact our office if you believe the information that we currently have on record is incomplete or inaccurate.

 

Website Privacy Issues

Data Analysis

We collect information using server logs and Google Analytics. When you visit our site to read, browse or download information, the system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to the site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

This information will only be used for the purpose of our site analysis and to help us offer you improved web services and to better understand our clients and improve our markets.

Cookies

In order to collect this data for analysis, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms

Our Website may allow visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms, Quotes, Claim Forms, Employment and Contact request.

The information submitted via the Forms may not be encrypted.  Should you be concerned about the confidentiality of the information provided by using the Self Service forms please do not hesitate to forward this information to us via phone or email.

We may also use your contact information that you supply on this website to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements.

We may also notify you via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, or do not wish to receive it electronically, please email or write to us.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy, please contact our General Manager who will handle the matter in accordance with our formal complaints procedure.

We will endeavour to resolve complaints to your satisfaction within 10 business days.

 

Opting out


When we collect your personal information, you may elect to receive information about our other services or products. If you no longer wish to receive such information, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other external organisation, you can opt out by contacting us using our contact details below.

 

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence and information.
We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. We will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, you will be contacted within that time to let you know how long it should take us to resolve your complaint.
If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, want us to correct or update it or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or any other query relating to this privacy policy, please contact us during business hours on:

P:03 9783 6255
F:03 9781 4645

Or write to us at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Pollard Insurance Brokers
PO Box 261
Frankston, Vic 3199

or email us at :
info@pollardinsurance.com.au

No fee will be charged by us for an access request. However, you may be charged the reasonable cost of complying with the access request.

 

Quick Contact

   1300 733 981

   (03) 9783 6255

   (03) 9781 4645

    Email us

Suite 12,

395 Nepean Hwy,
Frankston, VIC 3199

P.O. Box 261,
Frankston, VIC 3199